RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 for Local AI in 2026: Worth the $400+ Difference?

rtx-5090rtx-4090gpucomparisonlocal-aihardwareflagship

The flagship-tier consumer GPU question for local AI in 2026 is RTX 5090 32GB at $1,999 versus used RTX 4090 24GB at roughly $1,281. It’s a real choice — both are genuinely capable for serious home AI workflows, the price gap is meaningful, and the right answer depends on what you actually run.

This piece compares both cards on the metrics that decide local AI performance — VRAM size, memory bandwidth, real-world tokens/sec on 70B-class models, image generation throughput — and lands on a clear verdict for each kind of buyer. If you’re shopping for a flagship-tier GPU specifically for local AI, the answer is here.

All specifications and pricing verified against retailer data and the existing GPU buying guide for local AI on May 5, 2026. Prices fluctuate; verify on retailer pages before purchasing.

The specs head-to-head

SpecRTX 4090 24GBRTX 5090 32GBDelta
VRAM24 GB GDDR6X32 GB GDDR7+33%
Memory bandwidth1,008 GB/s1,792 GB/s+78%
Memory bus384-bit512-bit+33%
CUDA cores16,38421,760+33%
Tensor cores4th gen5th genNew gen
ArchitectureAda LovelaceBlackwellNew gen
TDP450W575W+28%
Launch MSRP$1,599$1,999+25%
Current price~$1,281 used / $2,755 new$1,999 MSRP / often higher street
Release year20222025

Two specs stand out:

  1. The 1,792 GB/s memory bandwidth on the 5090 is the highest on any consumer card by a wide margin. It’s 78% higher than the 4090’s already-impressive 1,008 GB/s. For LLM inference where bandwidth dominates token throughput, this gap translates directly to faster generation.

  2. 32GB VRAM on the 5090 unlocks a model class the 4090 cannot run comfortably: Llama 3.3 70B at full Q5 quantization fits in 32GB. The 4090’s 24GB requires Q3 or aggressive offload for the same model.

The pricing reality

The current market in May 2026 is unusual:

  • RTX 4090 used (eBay): ~$1,281 median. Cards are 2-3 years old, often clean from gaming rigs.
  • RTX 4090 new (Amazon): ~$2,755. Production limited / discontinued; new cards are scarcity-priced.
  • RTX 5090 MSRP: $1,999. Launch price, often higher at retailers due to demand.
  • RTX 5090 street: $1,999-$2,400 depending on board partner availability.

The clean comparison is used 4090 at ~$1,281 vs new 5090 at ~$1,999 — a $700 gap. Comparing to new 4090 prices doesn’t make sense at $2,755 (above the 5090).

For most flagship-tier buyers, the realistic decision is “$700 cheaper for 24GB and last-gen architecture, or $700 more for 32GB and Blackwell.”

What the bandwidth difference means in practice

For LLM inference, memory bandwidth is the primary throughput bottleneck on a model that fits in VRAM. A 78% bandwidth advantage doesn’t translate to 78% faster inference (other factors include compute, kernel optimization, and architectural efficiency), but it does translate to a meaningful real-world gap.

Approximate tokens/sec for common workloads (estimates based on bandwidth math and observed Blackwell-vs-Ada efficiency):

WorkloadRTX 4090 (1,008 GB/s)RTX 5090 (1,792 GB/s)Delta
Llama 3.1 8B Q4~110-130 tok/s~180-220 tok/s+50-70%
Llama 3.3 13B Q4~75-90 tok/s~120-150 tok/s+50-65%
Qwen 2.5 32B Q4~35-45 tok/s~55-75 tok/s+50-65%
Llama 3.3 70B Q3~10-15 tok/s (offload)~18-25 tok/s (no offload)+60-100%
Llama 3.3 70B Q5not possible~12-18 tok/sonly 5090 runs this
SDXL 1024×1024~3-4 sec~2-3 sec+30-50%
Flux Dev~6-8 sec~4-5 sec+30-50%

The 5090’s edge is largest on the largest models because the bandwidth advantage compounds with the VRAM advantage. On 8B-32B models that both cards can run comfortably, the 5090 is meaningfully faster (50-65%) but not transformatively so. On 70B models, the 5090 lets you skip CPU offload, which is a step-change in throughput.

The 70B model use case is where the 5090 wins decisively

For most home AI workflows up to 32B parameters, both cards are excellent. The decisive question is whether you need 70B-class model performance:

70B Q4 or Q5 on the 5090: Fits in 32GB VRAM with room to spare. Tokens/sec is GPU-bound at 18-25 tok/s — fast enough for interactive use.

70B Q3 or Q4 on the 4090: Doesn’t fit in 24GB VRAM at full quality. Requires offloading some layers to CPU, which drops throughput to 10-15 tok/s. Real-world feel: hesitant, with the model “thinking” pauses.

For developers running 70B models as daily drivers, the 5090 is genuinely worth the $700 premium. For developers happy with 32B-and-smaller models, the 4090 is sufficient and much cheaper.

For the model side of this — what each VRAM tier actually unlocks — see our best local AI models by VRAM tier guide.

Power, thermals, and PSU requirements

The 5090’s 575W TDP is significant. Practical implications:

  • PSU: Minimum 1,000W high-quality PSU, 1,200W recommended. The 4090 needs 850W minimum, 1,000W recommended.
  • Connector: Both use 12V-2x6 power connectors (the updated successor to the 12VHPWR connector that had melting issues on early 4090 cards). Some board partner 5090 cards have triple-connector designs for current redundancy.
  • Cooling: 5090 cards are 3-slot (most board partners) or even 4-slot (high-end variants). Verify case clearance before buying.
  • Power bill: At $0.15/kWh and 4 hours/day of full inference, the 5090 costs ~$10/month vs the 4090’s ~$8/month. Not the deciding factor for most buyers.

For an AI workstation upgrading from a 4090 to 5090, the PSU upgrade is often required — a 1,000W → 1,200W swap costs $150-$250 on top of the GPU price. Factor this into the upgrade math.

When the 4090 is the right call

Buy a used RTX 4090 24GB if:

  • Your budget is under $1,500: $1,281 used 4090 is the value pick at the flagship tier
  • You don’t need 70B models: 24GB handles 32B Q4 comfortably; the 5090’s 32GB advantage is wasted
  • You already have a 850W-1000W PSU: avoids the PSU upgrade cost
  • You can verify clean from a gamer rig (not ex-mining, not 24/7 production-server use)
  • You want last-gen Ada Lovelace stability with 3 years of mature drivers and software ecosystem

The 4090 at $1,281 used is 35% cheaper than the 5090 at $1,999 for 75% of the VRAM and 56% of the bandwidth. That ratio is reasonable for buyers who don’t specifically need the 5090’s headroom.

When the 5090 is the right call

Buy a new RTX 5090 32GB if:

  • You run 70B-class models as daily drivers: the 32GB VRAM is the unique unlock
  • Bandwidth-bound workflows dominate (SDXL fine-tuning, large-batch inference, multi-model serving)
  • You want fresh warranty and current-gen architecture with another 4-5 years of driver and ecosystem support
  • Your budget allows $1,999 + potentially $200 for PSU upgrade
  • You’re building a multi-year home AI server where the longer support timeline matters
  • You specifically want Blackwell features (5th gen Tensor cores, FP8/FP4 native support)

For a developer running Cursor with local Llama 3.3 70B Q5 for privacy-sensitive code, or fine-tuning custom models, the 5090 is the right pick.

What about a used RTX 4090 vs a new RTX 5080 16GB?

A common alternative consideration: the RTX 5080 16GB at $999 MSRP is closer in price to the used 4090 ($1,281), but it’s a fundamentally different VRAM tier:

CardVRAMBandwidthPrice
RTX 508016 GB960 GB/s$999 MSRP
Used RTX 409024 GB1,008 GB/s$1,281
RTX 509032 GB1,792 GB/s$1,999

The 5080’s 16GB VRAM caps it at 32B Q4 models — the same tier as the 5060 Ti and 5070 Ti. For local AI specifically, the 5080’s main competitor is not the 4090 — it’s the 5060 Ti 16GB at $429 or the 5070 Ti 16GB at $749, both of which run the same model class for less money.

If you’re shopping at the $1,000+ price point, the 4090 used is a meaningful step up from the 5080 (24GB vs 16GB unlocks a model class). Don’t pick the 5080 for AI work unless you specifically need new-card warranty at the 16GB tier.

What about Mac Studio M3 Ultra or dual 3090s?

Two real alternatives at this price tier:

Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB unified memory (~$3,999): More VRAM than the 5090 (96GB vs 32GB), but lower bandwidth (819 GB/s vs 1,792 GB/s). Wins for running 100B+ parameter models that don’t fit on consumer NVIDIA. Loses on per-token speed for models that fit in 32GB.

Dual used RTX 3090 (~$2,100 total for 48GB combined): Cheapest path to 48GB VRAM via tensor parallelism. Wins on absolute VRAM at this price. Loses on power (700W combined), heat, noise, complexity, and the ex-mining risk doubled.

For developers specifically wanting 70B+ models locally:

  • For maximum portability and silence: Mac Studio M3 Ultra
  • For absolute lowest cost: Dual used 3090s
  • For best per-token speed: RTX 5090 32GB

The 5090 wins for most home AI workflows because the throughput on 70B models matters as much as the absolute capability to run them. See our complete GPU buying guide for local AI for the full ladder.

What about renting cloud time instead?

A $1,999 RTX 5090 covers roughly 1,340 hours of RunPod Secure Cloud rental at the 5090 cloud rate (~$1.49/hour estimated). That’s:

  • 3.7 years at 1 hour/day — buy doesn’t pay back at light use
  • 11 months at 4 hours/day — buy pays back if you stick with home AI
  • 5.5 months at 8 hours/day — buy clearly wins for heavy daily users

For most home AI hobbyists who use their GPU 1-3 hours/day, cloud rental is mathematically cheaper than buying a 5090. See our RunPod vs Local GPU article for the complete rent-vs-buy math.

The 5090 buy decision makes sense when:

  • You’re a heavy daily user (4+ hours/day)
  • You need always-on availability without latency
  • You have privacy/security reasons forbidding cloud
  • You want the highest consumer-tier performance without contracts

Honest verdict by buyer profile

ProfilePickReasoning
Heavy daily user, 70B-class workflowsRTX 5090 32GB new32GB unlocks 70B Q5 native; 1,792 GB/s is highest consumer bandwidth
Heavy daily user, 32B and below workflowsUsed RTX 4090 24GB$700 cheaper, 24GB sufficient, mature drivers
Want maximum VRAM at this budgetDual used 3090s OR Mac Studio$2,100 for 48GB or $3,999 for 96GB unified
Bursty light user, occasional 70B workRunPod cloud rentalWait until you’re heavy daily user before buying
First flagship purchase, want longevityRTX 5090 32GBFresh warranty, current architecture, 4-5 year support timeline
Already on 4090, considering upgradeProbably stayUpgrade only if you’re hitting 24GB ceiling regularly

For new flagship-tier buyers in May 2026, the 5090 is the right pick if you can afford the $700 premium and your workflows reach into 70B-class models. For buyers under $1,500 who don’t specifically need 70B, the used 4090 at $1,281 is the value choice — same league of bandwidth, same VRAM size as the 3090 but with newer compute architecture and lower mining-stress risk.

For the full hardware decision context, see our GPU buying guide for local AI in 2026, used RTX 3090 evaluation for the cheaper 24GB tier, and RTX 5060 Ti vs 4060 Ti for the entry tier comparison.

Sources

Last updated May 5, 2026. RTX 4090 used pricing fluctuates weekly; RTX 5090 street pricing varies by board partner. Verify current prices before purchasing.