RTX 5060 Ti 16GB vs Used RTX 3090 24GB for Local AI: 3-Year Total Cost Decision (2026)

rtx-5060-tirtx-3090gpucomparisonbuying-guidelocal-aivalueused-gpu

You have $400–$800 to spend on a GPU for local AI. Two options keep surfacing in every forum thread: the new RTX 5060 Ti 16GB at $429 MSRP, and a used RTX 3090 24GB sitting at roughly $682 on eBay in May 2026. The VRAM gap is obvious—16 GB versus 24 GB—but the total story is more complicated once you factor in electricity costs, hardware age risk, and which models you actually plan to run.

This is not a specs sheet comparison. This is a buyer decision matrix: which card wins for your workload, and what does it cost you over three years?

Specs head-to-head

RTX 5060 Ti 16GBRTX 3090 24GB (used)
VRAM16 GB GDDR724 GB GDDR6X
Memory bus128-bit384-bit
Memory bandwidth448 GB/s936 GB/s
TDP180 W350 W
ArchitectureBlackwell (2026)Ampere (2020)
CUDA cores4,60810,496
Price (May 2026)$429 MSRP~$682 eBay used

Memory bandwidth is the single most predictive spec for LLM token generation speed. On models that fit entirely in VRAM, tok/s scales closely with bandwidth. At 448 GB/s versus 936 GB/s, the 3090 has a 2.09× bandwidth advantage on paper. Real-world speedup is smaller—1.4–1.7× on 8B models—because compute overhead reduces the gap. But the 3090 is consistently faster on every model both cards can share.

The 8 GB VRAM gap is a capability gate, not just a performance delta. Any model that fits in 24 GB but not 16 GB gives the 3090 an ability the 5060 Ti physically cannot match, regardless of throughput.

VRAM: the hard ceiling

Approximate VRAM requirements at Q4_K_M quantization with moderate context:

ModelVRAM requiredFits in 5060 Ti 16GB?Fits in 3090 24GB?
Llama 3.1 8B~5 GBYes, plenty of headroomYes
Qwen2.5 14B~9 GBYesYes
Gemma 3 27B~16–17 GBBorderline; tight or requires offloadYes
Qwen2.5 32B~18–19 GBNo — needs CPU layer offloadYes
Llama 3.3 70B~39 GBNoNo

The 5060 Ti handles everything through 14B with room for KV cache. It starts to strain around 27B and cannot load 32B models without offloading layers to CPU RAM. The 3090 comfortably fits everything up to roughly 34B Q4—Qwen2.5 32B loads cleanly with moderate context windows. That is a real use-case difference, not a benchmark footnote.

Neither card loads 70B Q4 fully. Both require CPU offload for 70B models, which drops throughput to single-digit tok/s regardless of the GPU.

Token generation benchmarks

Verified generation speeds from LocalScore and Hardware Corner community benchmarks (llama.cpp backend, Q4_K_M quantization, single card, batch size 1):

ModelRTX 5060 Ti 16GBRTX 3090 24GB3090 advantage
Llama 3.1 8B Q4~59 tok/s~93 tok/s+57%
Qwen2.5 14B Q4~33 tok/s~56 tok/s+70%
Qwen2.5 32B Q4CPU offload needed~33 tok/s (full VRAM)

The 3090’s bandwidth advantage is clear at every tier. On 8B models the gap is 57%—measurable, but both cards feel responsive for interactive chat. At 14B the advantage grows to 70%, and the difference between 33 tok/s and 56 tok/s starts showing during long inference runs. At 32B the comparison stops being about speed: the 3090 loads the model in VRAM at 33 tok/s; the 5060 Ti offloads layers to CPU and expects a significant throughput penalty depending on how many layers don’t fit and the speed of your system RAM.

59 tok/s on 8B models is not slow. For daily chat, code review, and summarization workflows, the 5060 Ti is responsive. The 3090’s speed advantage only becomes practically significant at 14B and above.

3-year total cost of ownership

Using the US EIA average residential electricity rate of $0.1805/kWh (2026 national average).

Scenario A: moderate home-lab use — 4 hours/day active inference

RTX 5060 Ti 16GBRTX 3090 24GB (used)
Card cost$429$682
Active hours over 3 years4,380 h4,380 h
Energy consumed788 kWh1,533 kWh
Electricity cost$142$277
Estimated resale value (−)~$150~$180
Net 3-year TCO$421$779

Scenario B: heavy use — 8 hours/day active inference

RTX 5060 Ti 16GBRTX 3090 24GB (used)
Card cost$429$682
Active hours over 3 years8,760 h8,760 h
Energy consumed1,577 kWh3,066 kWh
Electricity cost$285$553
Estimated resale value (−)~$150~$180
Net 3-year TCO$564$1,055

The 5060 Ti costs $358–$491 less over three years depending on usage intensity. The electricity difference alone ($135–$268 over three years) significantly narrows the 3090’s $253 upfront price premium.

Used-card reliability discount

Add a $50–$100 risk adjustment to the 3090’s TCO. The RTX 3090 launched in September 2020. Units sold used in May 2026 are 5–6 years old. An unknown fraction saw heavy crypto-mining duty—eBay sellers do not typically disclose this, and you cannot tell from the card’s appearance. The Ampere generation ran hot under sustained load, and GDDR6X memory generates more heat per GB than GDDR7. At 5+ years, power delivery components and thermal interface material are showing age on many cards.

New hardware with a manufacturer warranty is genuinely worth something. This model prices that value at $75, which is conservative but honest.

Reliability-adjusted net TCO (4h/day): 5060 Ti $421 vs 3090 $854. The 5060 Ti is the financially correct card over three years unless the 3090’s VRAM is doing real work you cannot replicate with 16 GB.

Per-use-case decision matrix

Use caseRTX 5060 Ti 16GBRTX 3090 24GB (used)Recommended
≤14B daily chat (8B–14B Q4, interactive use)59 tok/s at 8B; responsive for any chat or coding workflow93 tok/s at 8B; noticeably snappier on long outputs5060 Ti — fast enough; $358+ cheaper over 3 years
14–30B reasoning (DeepSeek-R1 32B, Qwen2.5 32B)Needs CPU offload at 32B; throughput penalty varies with system RAMRuns 32B fully in VRAM at ~33 tok/s; usable for reasoning workflows3090 — VRAM fit is decisive
30–70B with CPU offload70B heavy offload; limited by 16 GB ceiling70B offload starts from 24 GB; less offload means better throughput3090 — better starting position for offloaded inference
SDXL + Flux image generationSDXL ~6 it/s; Flux FP8 fits (~13 GB); FP16 does not fitSDXL ~8 it/s; Flux FP8 comfortable; batch workflows easier3090 (faster; more headroom) — marginal if Flux FP8 only
QLoRA fine-tuning7B LoRA fine-tune comfortably; 13B is near the VRAM ceiling7B–13B LoRA comfortably; 30B QLoRA possible3090 — clear advantage at 13B+

The pattern is consistent: for everything at or under 14B parameters, the 5060 Ti is the financially correct choice. For anything above that threshold—32B reasoning models, QLoRA beyond 7B, or production image generation workflows needing batch headroom—the 3090’s 24 GB gives you capabilities the 5060 Ti cannot match.

Honest take

Buy the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB at $429 if:

  • Your primary workload is daily chat, code assist, and summarization with 7B–14B models
  • You run SDXL or Flux FP8 for image generation without needing to run multiple workflows simultaneously
  • You are not fine-tuning models beyond 7B
  • You want new hardware with a warranty and predictable performance over a 3-year ownership cycle
  • The $253 upfront saving plus lower electricity matters to your budget

The 5060 Ti delivers Blackwell tensor cores, GDDR7 memory, and a 180 W power draw that keeps your electricity bill reasonable. For the majority of home-lab LLM workloads—anything running a quantized model under 16 GB—it is the most cost-efficient card in the $400–$500 range as of May 2026.

Buy the used RTX 3090 24GB at ~$682 if:

  • You regularly run 20B–32B parameter models such as DeepSeek-R1 32B or Qwen2.5 32B and need them fully loaded in VRAM
  • You fine-tune models at 13B or above and cannot tolerate VRAM-induced interruptions
  • You already run a high-wattage workstation and the 170 W extra draw is absorbed by existing infrastructure
  • You are buying from a reputable seller with a return window, and you are prepared to replace thermal paste and inspect the card on arrival

The close call—the 20B–27B tier. Models in this range—Gemma 3 27B, Mistral Large 2B variants, and 24B fine-tunes—are borderline on the 5060 Ti and comfortable on the 3090. If your plan is to spend 2026 primarily on 8B–14B models but upgrade to 32B in 2027, the 3090’s headroom is worth paying for. At $682 used, the premium for 8 additional GB of VRAM has never been lower.

What the price shift means. The 3090 was hovering near $1,000 on the used market through late 2024. At $682 in May 2026, the TCO math is tighter than it has ever been. The $253 upfront delta combined with higher electricity and used-card risk still puts the 5060 Ti ahead on 3-year cost—but the 3090 is no longer expensive in absolute terms. If VRAM matters for your workflow, it is the best 24 GB option at this price tier. There is no other path to 24 GB in a consumer GPU under $700 right now.

The one scenario where this recommendation breaks down: if you find a used 3090 from a verified source—a local sale, a lab decommissioning gear, or a trusted reseller with a clear history—at $600 or below with a testable return window, the reliability discount shrinks and the 3090 becomes harder to argue against.

For everyone else doing home-lab inference with quantized models under 20B, the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the right card in May 2026. The 3090’s bandwidth and VRAM are real advantages. They matter. But for most daily-driver LLM workloads, they are not $350–$490 worth of advantages over three years.


Not ready to buy hardware yet? You can rent a 4090 on RunPod for as little as $0.34/hr while you decide which card fits your workload.

For the same-generation sibling comparison, see RTX 5060 Ti vs RTX 4060 Ti for Local AI. For a standalone evaluation of the 3090’s used-market case, see Used RTX 3090 in 2026: Still the AI Value King?. Power draw math is detailed in Power Bill Math: True Cost of 24/7 Home AI Server. For the full GPU tier breakdown, see the GPU Buying Guide for Local AI.

Sources

Last updated May 8, 2026. GPU prices and electricity rates change; verify current figures before purchasing.